MSR-H01 Hexapod Assembly Guide
Updated: 09-Jul-2009

Read first: Safety First!
Read first: Servo Preparation Guide

Properly identify all screws, washers, stand-offs and hardware etc. and gather together those necessary for each step. Carefully read and study the drawings prior to each assembly.

Print this 6 page document with the following settings: Paper A4 or Letter, Margins 0.4", Scale 66%. tested in IE7 & Firefox 3.0.1

Index
Number02 Coxa Bottom Plate Assembly MSR-H01_ASSY01
Number02 Coxa Top Plate Assembly MSR-H01_ASSY02
Number02 Coxa Top Plate & Servo Assembly MSR-H01_ASSY03
Number02 Coxa & Femur Servo Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY04
Number02 Tibia Plate & Servo Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY05
Number02 Right Leg Finish Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY06
Number02 Left Leg Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY07
Number02 Lower Body Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY08
Number02 Upper Body Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY09
Number02 p.Brain-SMB Circuit Board Installation
Number02 Leg & Body Attachment Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY10
Number02 Lower Body Attachment Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY11
LetterA Appendix A - Assembly Hardware
LetterB Appendix B - Aluminum Leg Parts
LetterC Appendix C - Aluminum Body Parts
  mms_logo
MSR-H01 Hexapod

 

MSR-H01 Right Leg Assembly

Number02 Coxa Bottom Plate
Assembly
MSR-H01_ASSY01
Assy01
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-COXA02 MSR-H01 Coxa Bottom Plate
2 1 MSR-P004 M3 x 16 Hexagon Socket Button Head
3 1 MSR-P013 M3 Hex Full Nut
4 1 MSR-P005 9 x 6mm Round Zinc Plated Brass Spacer

Assemble as per diagram, pay attention to coxa bottom plate orientation.



Number02 Coxa Top Plate
Assembly MSR-H01_ASSY02
Assy02
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-COXA01 MSR-H01 Coxa Top Plate
2 2 MSR-P001 M3 x 40mm F-F Steel Hexagonal Spacer
3 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 2 MSR-P014 M3 Plain Washer

Assemble as per diagram, pay attention of coxa top plate orientation.

When using HS-645MG servos for the femur joint, the M3 washer part (4) must be fitted. If using 40mm standard case size servos such as HS-985MG, do not fit part (4).


Number02 Coxa Top Plate & Servo
Assembly MSR-H01_ASSY03
Assy03
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-ASSY02 MSR-H01 Coxa Assembly Number01
2 2 MSR-P006 M4 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
3 2 MSR-P012 M4 Hex Full Nut
4 1 MSR-HS225BB/MG Hitec HS-225BB or HS-225MG Servo
5 1 MSR-HSH24 Hitec 24mm Servo horn (from HS-225 servo)
6 1 MSR-HSSST Hitec Servo horn screw (from HS-225 servo)

The servo horn (5) must be removed in order to fit the coxa servo (4). Take care not to rotate the servo spline when unscrewing the horn retaining screw (6). After the servo (4) has been fitted, replace the horn (5) in the same position. Having re-fitted your servo horn, I strongly recommend that you re-check your coxa servo is still centered: Servo Preparation Guide

Pay attention to the servo orientation, the servo horn is at the end closest to the hexagonal spacers.


Number02 Coxa & Femur Servo
Assembly
MSR-H01-ASSY04
Assy04
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-ASSY01 MSR-H01 Coxa assembly Number01
2 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
3 1 MSR-H01-ASSY02 MSR-H01 Coxa assembly Number01
4 1 MSR-HS645MG Hitec HS-645MG Servo

Insert the femur servo (4) into the top coxa plate slot as shown with the servo horn towards the bottom coxa plate.


Number02 Tibia Plate & Servo
Assembly
MSR-H01-ASSY05
Assy05
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-TIBIA MSR-H01 Tibia plate
2 2 MSR-P006 M4 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
3 2 MSR-P012 M4 Hex Full Nut
4 1 HS-645MG Hitec HS-645MG Servo

Assemble as per diagram, pay attention to the servo orientation, the servo horn is closest to the foot of the tibia.


Number02 Right Leg Finish
Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY06
Assy06

Note: the image above shows the tibia servo fitted to the back face of the tibia plate, this is incorrect, please fit as per the diagram in the previous assembly stage Number02.
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-ASSY04 MSR-H01 Coxa assembly Number01
2 1 MSR-H01-FEMUR MDR-H01 Femur plate
3 4 MSR-P008 N0.2 x 6.4mm Self tapping screw
4 1 MSR-H01-ASSY05 MSR-H01 Tibia assembly Number02

Take great care when fitting self tapping screws (3). Use the correct size phillips screw driver to avoid slipping or damaging the screw head. Once fitted the servo horn should fit flush with the femur plate, if this is not the case, back the screws (3) off a couple of turns and then re-tighten. Fit the screws into the middle of the single row of three holes on the horn indicated below (A) & (B).

ServoDetail

Although not necessary, the servo horn screw holes can be enlarged using a 1.5mm or 1/16" drill bit for easier screw installation.

You will need to build three right legs for your hexapod, so repeat steps 1 to 6 until all right legs are complete.

 
MSR-H01 Left Leg Assembly

Number02 Left Leg
Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY07
Assy07
 

You will need to assemble three left legs for your hexapod. As for the right leg, follow steps 1 to 6, however, build the left leg as a mirror of the right leg assembly. To ensure you get your coxa plate orientation correct, take a good look at the left leg pictures below and left.

Assy07b

MSR-H01 Body Plate Assemblies

Number02 Lower Body
Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY08
assy08
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-BODY02 MSR-H01 Lower Body Plate
2 6 MSR-P011 M6 x 4mm Insulation Washer
3 4 MSR-P010 12 x 3.5mm Stick-on Rubber Bumper

First insert the insulation washers (2) into the lower body plate, you may find these should insert easier on one side of the body. Now turn the body over and mount the stick-on rubber bumpers in locations shown below.

Assy08b



Number02 Upper Body
Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY09
assy09
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-BODY01 MSR-H01 Upper Body Plate
2 4 MSR-P003 M3 x 60mm F-F Steel Hex Spacer
3 4 MSR-P002 M3 x 30mm F-F Nylon hex Spacer
4 8 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Hexagon Socket Button Head

Assemble the upper body plate as per the diagram to the left, if required move to (9b) to fit the optional p.Brain-SMB circuit board.

 



Number02 p.Brain-SMB Circuit Board Installation
clr
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-ASSY10 MSR-H01 Assembly Number02
2 4 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Hexagon Socket Button Head
3 1 p.Brain-SMB p.Brain-SMB Circuit Board

Fit the p.Brain-SMB as shown in the diagram, if you have a battery switch harness, its a good idea to fit it now.

If you are using a p.Brain-µ24 PCB, you will need to fit the SMB adaptor plates as shown to the right. Make sure to use the nylon insulation washers (5) between the fixing screws (3) and the PCB surface. Once the adaptor plates have been fitted, the p.Brain-µ24 can be attached to the p.Brain-SMB fixings as shown to the left.

(1) - p.Brain-µ24
(2) - p.Brain-µ24 Adaptor Plate
(3) - M3 x 10mm Screw
(4) - M3 Nut
(5) - M3 Nylon Insulation Washer

MSR-H01_assy_9c

 

 

 

MSR-H01 Final Assembly

Number02 Leg & Body Attachment
Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY10
Assy10a


ServoDetail

 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-ASSY09 MSR-H01 Body Assembly Number09
2 3 MSR-H01-ASSY06 MSR-H01 Right Leg Assembly Number06
3 3 MSR-H01-ASSY07 MSR-H01Left Leg Assembly Number07
4 12 MSR-P008 N0.2 x 6.4mm Self tapping screw

Attach right and left legs as shown in the diagram below and exploded detail left.

assy10

Take great care when fitting self tapping screws (3). Use the correct size phillips screw driver to avoid slipping or damaging the screw head. Once fitted the servo horn should fit flush with the femur plate, if this is not the case, back the screws (3) off a couple of turns and then re-tighten. Fit the screws into the middle of the single row of three holes on the horn indicated left (A) & (B).


Number02 Lower & Upper Body Attachment
Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY11
assy11b
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-ASSY11 MSR-H01 Assembly Number02
2 1 MSR-H01-ASSY09 MSR-H01 Lower Body Assembly Number02
3 4 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 6 MSR-P009 Rubber End Cap M5 x 13mm

Slide the bottom plate assembly (2) over the coxa bearings and fix in place. Add rubber end caps (4) to tarsus feet. This completes the MSR-H01 assembly.

assy11

You now need to spend some time carefully routing the servo cables back to the control electronics. The way in which the cables are routed very much depends on the electronics used and personal preference. You may use small cable ties or expandable cable sleeving to tidy servo leads. When you have routed and cable tied the servo leads, make sure the legs have room to rotate through their operational range without pulling or pinching any cables.

Appendices

LetterA Appendix A
Assembly Hardware
parts
Assembly Hardware Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 12 MSR-P001 M3 x 40mm F-F Steel Hexagonal Spacer
2 4 MSR-P002 M3 x 30mm F-F Nylon hex Spacer
3 4 MSR-P003 M3 x 60mm F-F Steel Hex Spacer
4 6 MSR-P005 9 x 6mm BZP Brass Round Spacer
5 6 MSR-P011 M6 x 4mm Nylon Insulation Washer
6 6 MSR-P004 M3 x 16mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
7 42 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
8 25 MSR-P006 M4 x 10mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
9 38 MSR-P008 N0.2 x 6.5mm BZP Steel Self tapping screw
10 7 MSR-P013 M3 BZP Steel Hex Full Nut
11 25 MSR-P012 M4 BZP Steel Hex Full Nut
12 14 MSR-P014 M3 BZP Steel Plain Washer
13 4 MSR-P010 12 x 3.5mm Stick-on Rubber Bumper
14 6 MSR-P009 M5 x 13mm Rubber End Cap


LetterB Appendix B
Aluminum Leg Parts
Parts02
 
Aluminum Leg Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 6 MSR-H01-COXA01 MSR-H01 Coxa Top Plate
2 6 MSR-H01-COXA02 MSR-H01 Coxa Bottom Plate
3 6 MSR-H01-FEMUR MSR-H01 Femur
4 6 MSR-H01-TIBIA MSR-H01 Tibia


LetterC Appendix C
Aluminum Body Parts
Parts03
 
Aluminum Body Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-BODY01 MSR-H01 Body Upper Plate
2 1 MSR-H01-BODY02 MSR-H01 Body Lower Plate